What is an AHA, BHA or Retinol

0 Comment
0 min read
Share

Learning more about what AHA, BHA or Retinols

AHA  stands for alpha hydroxy acid. Acids in this category are: Lactic, glycolic, citric and malic are the most widely used AHAS. These acids offer many benefits to the skin which include improving the skin with hydration, reduction of P. acnes bacteria, reduction of dead skin cells (hyperkeratinization) inhibition of dark spots (Melasma or hyperpigmentation) and collagen stimulation .

Beta hydroxy acid BHA is mostly salicylic acid. The same thing found in common aspirin. It has the ability to dissolve clogged pores in the follicles and will help reduce the occurrence of acne breakouts. It is also is anti-inflammatory.

Retinoids are all forms of vitamin A: retinoic acid, retinaldehyde and retinol being the most commonly used #retinol. Retinol is used at home and will help improve the skin health. It is best combined in well formulated creams and will boost collagen production and improve skin discoloration.

To learn more about these ingredients visit Jo Ann at #skindeepgj.com.

Share

aging eyes blog post by skin deep clinical skin care

The Aging Eye! Oh My!

Welcome to the Skin Deep blog! I am Jo Ann...

better skin after 50

Better Skin After 50

Welcome to the Skin Deep blog! I am Jo Ann...