What in the world are AHAS BHAS and RETINOLS

This week we are learning about acids that are used on your skin and why in the world would you use them. Yesterday, we learned that glycolic acid is an exfoliant and is used to deliver other ingredients into your skin.

Today, let us look at LACTIC ACID which is derived from milk, fruit, vegetables and some plants. It is a milder form of alpha hydroxy acids and one that is a moisturizing. It is much less irritating to sensitive skin than glycolic because it has a larger molecular structure and penetrates the skin much slower than glycolic. Lactic acid is a natural component of your cells and can stimulate collagen production. Lactic Acid will smooth out the appearance of large pores and lightly improve acne scars. Lactic Acid will also aid your skins barrier function and improve the water barrier properties by increasing ceramides and glycosamino-glycans (natural moisturizers).

You will find LACTIC ACID in many skin care products ranging from light peels, moisturizers, serums and cleansers.

Contact Jo Ann today to learn more about how LACTIC ACID can improve your skin. #skindeepgj.com, #skincare, #skincareproducts, #peels